Jul
29
9:00am 9:00am

Day Two

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Join Us for Breakfast!

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Track One:
That Canna Tax is Whack
Featuring: Henry Wykowski, Jennifer Benda, and Chris McCabe

Track Two:
Cannabis Labeling, Packaging, and Advertising: Laws and Regulations  
Featuring: Amanda Conley, Chloe Grossman, Manpreet Singh, and Amanda Ostrowitz

10:05 am - 11:05 am

Track One:
Introduction to Canadian Cannabis Law
Featuring: Alison Hayman, Emily LaRose, Mark Zekulin, Alan Young, and Sherri Altshuler

Track Two:
Building an Empire on a State-by-State Basis
Featuring: Lara Pearson, Lara DeCaro, Amanda Ostrowitz, and Chelsea Hahn

11:20 am - 12:20 pm

EMERGING ISSUES IN CANNABIS LAW:
HENRY WYKOWSKI AND TICK SEGERBLOM IN CONVERSATION WITH LARA DECARO

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

LUNCHTIME KEYNOTE: JOHN VARDAMAN

2:05 pm - 3:05 pm

Track One:
Business Litigation in the Cannabis Industry
Featuring: Katy Young, Dean Richardson, and Joe Rogoway

Track Two:
Consumer Protection and Product Liability in the Cannabis Industry  
Featuring: Jeff Wilson, Ambere St. Denis, Wanda James, and Shawn Hauser
 

3:20 pm - 4:20 pm

Track One:
The Ethics of Cannabis Practice     
FeaturingOmar Figueroa

Track Two:
Northbound and Southbound: Cross-Border Transactions Between the United States and Canada  
FeaturingLen Glickman, Josh Kappel, Afzal Hazan, Alan Gertner, Carl Meron, and Maxim Zavet

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Track One:
Deals, Mergers, and Acquisitions        
Featuring: Nicole Neubert, Andrea Goldman, Ranjeev Dhillon, Sherri Altshuler, and Fiona Brown

Track Two: 
The Other Feds: Worried about the DEA or the DOJ? What about the FDA, FTC, and Health Canada? 
FeaturingAmanda Conley, Emily Leongini, Jason Moscovici, and Garrett Graff

5:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Closing Reception
With Remarks by Lindsay Robinson

 

 

 

View Event →
Jul
28
11:00am11:00am

Day One

9:00 am - 9:55 am

Check-In and Registration

10:00 am - 10:55 am

Opening Remarks

Featuring: Robert Raich

11:00 am - 12:15 pm

Track One:  
Marijuana Law Reform: Social Justice in Cannabis Laws?  
FeaturingSam Kamin, Allen Hopper, Jason Ortiz, Kate Bell, and Shelli Hayes
                                                          

Track Two:
Introduction to Cannabis Business Law: Tips, Tricks, and Potholes
Featuring: Brian Vicente, Lewis Koski, Hank Handelsman, Bob Hoban, and Lauren Davis

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

LUNCHTIME KEYNOTE: MATT HOUTSMA
Associate Area Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel, IRS

2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Track One:                                                                  
Internationalism, Federalism, and State’s Rights
Featuring: Professors Sam Kamin, Robert Mikos, Alex Kreit, and Alan Young; Moderated by Nancy Leong
                                             

Track Two:
Cultivating Intellectual Property: Registering Patents and Trademarks
FeaturingMary Shapiro, Viva Moffat, Matt Lapple, Jason Moscovici, Jamin Horn, and Jeremy Kapteyn

3:45 pm - 5:45 pm

Track One:                                                                  
The Laws and Regulatory Systems of the West                                                     
A course covering the legal status of and regulations related to  cannabis in Washington,       Oregon, Colorado, Alaska, and California.                
Featuring: Charles Alivosetti (CO), Mitzi Vaughn (WA, HI), Leland Berger (OR), Jason Brandeis (AK), Kimberly Simms (CA).                

Track Two:
The Eastern Tiger: How Emerging Markets Are Taking Shape East of the Mississippi
A course covering the legal status of and regulations related to cannabis in Michigan, Massachusetts, Ohio, Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Florida. 
Featuring: Matt Abel (MI), Jeff McCourt (MA, OH), Dina Rollman (IL), Jason Klein (MD), DC), Jon Robbins (FL), Karen Bernstein (NY), Catia Kossovsky (PA).

6:00 pm - 6:45 pm

EVENING KEYNOTE:
TICK SEGERBLOM WITH LARA DECARO

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Evening Reception

Wine, passed hors d'oeuvres and carving table

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

View Event →